Directory

Staff Person & General Responsibilities

Greg Troemel, Director of Inspections
309-454-9580 | 
Email Greg Troemel

Oversees department administration of zoning, building, housing and property maintenance codes.  Principally involved in front end procedures and approvals for land use and development in the community.

Mercy Davison, Town Planner
309-454-9590 | 
Email Mercy Davison

Administers and implements zoning, subdivision and associated land uses ordinances.  Serves as liaison to the Uptown Design and Planning Commissions and the Zoning Board of Appeals.  Oversees the Town's Sustainability Plan.
 
Tessa Ferraro, Associate Planner
309-454-9642 | 
Email Tessa Ferraro
 
 Assists with all planning activities and special projects and serves as liaison to the Historic Preservation Commission.
 
Jennifer Toney, Community Development Specialist
309-454-9766 | Email Jennifer Toney
 
 Administers the Community Development Block Grant programs in coordination with Planning, Finance, and Inspections. Programs include the construction of ramps for accessibility at single-family residences, minor exterior home repairs, and down payment assistance.

Hilary Houk, Department Associate
309-454-9581 | 
Email Hilary Houk

Manages the daily permit and inspection processes, contractor registration and licensing, public communications, and all department financial accounting and record keeping practices. 

Scot Williams, Assistant Director (Commercial Plans Examiner – Building Inspector)
309-454-9582 | 
Email Scot Williams

Manages contractor registration, plan review, permit issuance, and field inspection services for all new or remodeled multifamily and commercial construction.  Coordinates these activities with Engineering, Fire and Water Department staff. 

Troy Sondgeroth, Residential Building Inspector
309-454-9583 | 
Email Troy Sondgeroth

Manages contractor registration, plan review, permit issuance, and field inspection services for all one and two family new or remodeled construction.  This includes fences, garages, sheds, pools, and other accessory structures associated with residential occupancies.

Mike Beavers, Mechanical Inspector
309-454-9641 | 
Email Mike Beavers

Manages contractor registration/licensing, plan review, permit issuance, and field inspection services for all installations in residential and commercial new or remodeled construction. Also serves as Safety Committee chairperson for the Town.

Patrick Grover, Electrical Inspector
309-454-9588 | Email Patrick Grover

Manages contractor registration/licensing, plan review, permit issuance, and field inspection services for all electrical installation in residential and commercial new or remodeled construction.  Also responsible to administer the Town's Sign Regulations.

Barry Knox, Plumbing Inspector
309-454-9584 | 
Email Barry Knox

Manages contractor licensing, plan review, permit issuance, and field inspection services for all plumbing installations in new or remodeled residential and commercial construction.  Also locally administers the IEPA's Cross Connection bi-annual survey program.

Justin O'Neil, Building Inspector
309-454-9644 | 
Email Justin O'Neil

Assists in managing permit issuance, and field inspection services for residential remodeling and construction.  Responsible to administer an annual housing inspection and licensing program for all rental properties.  Responds to tenant concerns to assure code compliance.  Proactively monitors exterior maintenance issues on all properties.

Austin Klein, Code Enforcement Inspector
309-454-9554 | Email Austin Klein  

Responsible to administer an annual housing inspection and licensing program for all rental properties.  Responds to tenant concerns to assure code compliance.  Proactively monitors exterior maintenance issues on all properties.
 
Wes Stickelmaier, Building Inspector (Commercial Plans Examiner – Building Inspector)
309-454-9686 | Email Wes Stickelmaier
 
Manages contractor registration, plan review, permit issuance, and field inspection services for all new or remodeled multifamily and commercial construction.  Coordinates these activities with Engineering, Fire and Water Department staff.